2018 Oregon AFL-CIO Endorsements


The Oregon AFL-CIO represents over 300,000 working Oregonians, through over 40 affiliated unions and our community affiliate, Working America.  We represent working people from Klamath Falls to Portland, the Wallowas to Coos Bay.  Our membership is diverse and includes everyone from teachers, firefighters and grocery store workers to electricians and aerospace workers.  We come together as the Oregon AFL-CIO because we believe in one simple idea: when working people stand together, we can create positive changes for everyone.

The Oregon AFL-CIO Committee on Political Education votes to endorse candidates and ballot measures based on how they will impact not only our unions, but all working people in the state of Oregon.  We carefully consider what each candidate and ballot measure will do to help communities across our state, including schools, healthcare, the right to form a union, trade policies, and much more. 

Voting is our chance as working people to support those who support us.  Who you vote for is your personal decision, but we hope that you will take the Oregon AFL-CIO’s endorsements into consideration as you fill out your ballot. 


As of march 1, 2018, the Oregon AFL-CIO has endorsed the following candidates & positions on ballot measures


Congressional Races

  • Congresswoman Suzanne Bonamici, CD 1
  • Eric Burnette, Candidate for CD 2
  • Congressman Earl Blumenauer, CD 3*

Statewide races

  • Governor Kate Brown
  • Val Hoyle for Labor Commissioner  

Ballot Measures

  • No on Initiative Petitions 5 & 22 (anti-immigrant measures)

State Senate Races

  •  Athena Goldberg, SD 3
  • Senator James Manning, SD 7
  • Senator Sara Gelser, SD 8
  • Senator Chuck Riley, SD 15
  • Senator Elizabeth Steiner Hayward, SD 17
  • Senator Rob Wagner, SD 19

State House

  • Representative Tina Kotek, HD 44
  • Representative Jennifer Williamson, HD 36
  • Representative Paul Holvey, HD 8*
  • Representative Nancy Nathanson, HD 13
  • Representative Dan Rayfield, HD 16
  • Representative Julie Fahey, HD 14
  • Representative Janeen Sollman HD 30
  • Rachel Prusak, Candidate for HD 37
  • Representative Andrea Salinas, HD 38
  • Representative Mark Meek, HD 40*
  • Representative Karin Power, HD 41
  • Representative Rob Nosse, HD 42  
  • Representative Tawna Sanchez, HD 43*
  • Representative Smith Warner, HD 45
  • Representative Alissa Keny-Guyer, HD 46
  • Representative Diego Hernandez, HD 47
  • Representative Chris Gorsek, HD 49
  • Representative Carla Piluso, HD 50*        

*Endorsement pending receipt of satisfactory questionnaire